25 km around Baltimore

Forts, lighthouses and monuments near Baltimore

Fort McHenry is 4.1 km from Baltimore's center, with Fort Armistead at 11.3 km and Fort Carroll on its island at 11.6 km. Lighthouses stack up along the Patapsco: Seven Foot Knoll Lighthouse at 1 km, Lazaretto Point Light at 4.7 km, Fort Carroll Lighthouse, and the four Craighill Channel range lights between 15 and 22 km. The Washington Monument at 0.8 km and the Battle Monument at the very center lead 38 monuments.

Fourteen bunkers is the odd figure, most of them batteries, the Water Battery at 4.2 km and the Battery Nicholson group around 18 km. Round Falls at 3.7 km is a waterfall inside the city, and Federal Hill, 1.2 km from the center, is the hill to start with. The app checks that you climbed it.

38 Monuments37 Ruins30 Viewpoints14 Bunkers7 Lighthouses3 Forts3 Waterfalls2 Beaches and swimming spots

Where the places are

Each hexagon covers a little over 5 square kilometers. The brighter it glows, the more places are inside it. The numbers mark the highlights listed below; the dot in the middle is the center of Baltimore.

Few places to many

12345

Worth the trip around Baltimore

The places with the most to tell about. The numbers match the map.

Places by type

A selection for each type, best known first. The number next to each heading counts everything RLQuest knows within the radius.

Lighthouses 7

  • Craighill Channel Lower Range Front Light22 km
  • Craighill Channel Lower Range Rear Light20 km
  • Craighill Channel Upper Range Rear Light15 km
  • Craighill Channel Upper Range Front Light18 km

Viewpoints 30

  • Elephant Overlook4.5 km
  • Quarry Overlook11 km
  • Abandoned Quarry11 km
  • Double Rock Waterfall12 km
  • Avalon Dam12 km
  • Old Transmission Tower12 km
  • Rappe's Overlook13 km
  • Bloedes Dam Viewpoint13 km
  • Ilchester Tunnel14 km
  • Gnome Village14 km
  • Ilchester Rocks14 km
  • St. Mary's Overlook14 km

and 18 more

Waterfalls 3

  • Round Falls3.7 km
  • Cascade Falls13 km

and 1 more

Ruins 37

  • Clifton Park Valve House3.8 km
  • Spring House7.4 km
  • West Arlington Water Tower8.2 km
  • Smith Hall11 km
  • House (ruins)13 km
  • Mentzel Paper Mill16 km
  • Glen Ellen Castle17 km
  • McCormick Farm House18 km
  • Bay Shore Power House18 km
  • Lakeview Methodist Church19 km
  • Ruins of an old mill19 km
  • Yellott Farm House19 km

and 25 more

Forts 3

  • Fort McHenry4.1 km

Lookout towers 1

  • Long Hill Lookout Tower18 km

Caves 1

  • Camel's Den18 km

Monuments 38

  • Washington Monument0.8 km
  • Battle Monument0.0 km
  • Columbus Obelisk6.1 km
  • Union Soldiers and Sailors Monument3.8 km
  • Francis Scott Key Monument1.9 km
  • Baltimore City Fire Fighters Monument0.3 km
  • William Donald Shaefer Statue0.7 km
  • Wheel Monument1.0 km
  • Wells & McComas Monument1.2 km
  • Camden Yards Memorial Wall1.2 km
  • Latrobe Monument1.6 km
  • Thomas Wildey Monument1.6 km

and 26 more

Beaches and swimming spots 2

  • Miami Beach21 km

and 1 more

Summits 15

  • Federal Hill1.2 km
  • Bend Hill6.3 km
  • German Hill8.3 km
  • Luskins Hill13 km
  • Lawyers Hill13 km
  • Putty Hill13 km
  • Church on the Rock13 km
  • Abell Ridge14 km
  • Satyr Hill14 km
  • Nine Mile Hill15 km
  • Cub Hill16 km
  • Chestnut Hill16 km

and 3 more

Bunkers 14

  • Water Battery4.2 km
  • Battery Nicholson18 km
  • Battery Stricker18 km
  • Battery Key18 km
  • Battery Clagett18 km
  • Battery Harris18 km

and 8 more

How Baltimore turns into a game

RLQuest knows these places too. Which means:

1

Places become quests

Some of your daily quests lead to a real place near you. The app uses your location to check you were really there.

2

Being first pays off

If you're the first person in RLQuest to complete a quest at a place, it's your first find. The Place Book shows you which kinds of place you're still missing.

3

The map fills in

Every walk uncovers tiles, each about 350 m across. Over time you can see which corners you know well, and where you've never set foot.

App Store Google Play

In the region

Nearby cities

Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License. As of 2026-09-30. The list shows the places RLQuest knows and isn't complete. Photos come from Wikimedia Commons; author and license are credited on each photo.