25 km around Washington, DC

Monuments, forts and waterfalls near Washington, DC

Washington's monuments are the point, 34 within 25 km, the Washington Monument 0.6 km from the center, the Lincoln Memorial at 1.4 km, the Jefferson Memorial at 1.5 km. Less obvious: the ring of forts, Fort Stevens Park at 7.7 km, Fort Foote (1863) on the Potomac at 14.2 km, Fort Marcy and Fort de Russy as archaeological sites, and Peirce Mill, a watermill from 1829 in Rock Creek Park at 5.2 km.

Great Falls at 21.9 km is the one waterfall people know; Scott's Run Falls and Stubblefield Falls at 16 km are the quieter pair. The US Capitol East Gatehouse and West Gatehouse stand 0.4 km from the center, and Jones Point Lighthouse at 11.6 km and Fort Washington Light are the two lights. The Mall alone fills a good few tiles.

34 Monuments27 Viewpoints11 Ruins7 Bunkers4 Beaches and swimming spots3 Forts3 Waterfalls2 Archaeological sites

Where the places are

Each hexagon covers a little over 5 square kilometers. The brighter it glows, the more places are inside it. The numbers mark the highlights listed below; the dot in the middle is the center of Washington, DC.

Few places to many

123456789

Worth the trip around Washington, DC

The places with the most to tell about. The numbers match the map.

Places by type

A selection for each type, best known first. The number next to each heading counts everything RLQuest knows within the radius.

Lighthouses 2

  • Jones Point Lighthouse12 km

Viewpoints 27

  • Freedom Park Viewpoint2.9 km
  • Overlook3.9 km
  • Elephant Overlook4.2 km
  • Panda Overlook4.2 km
  • Rock Creek view9.5 km
  • National Harbor Stonehenge Overlook12 km
  • College Park Airport14 km
  • Paint Branch14 km
  • Big Rock14 km
  • Stubblefield Falls Overlook16 km
  • Scott's Run Falls16 km
  • 1517 km

and 14 more

Waterfalls 3

  • Stubblefield Falls16 km
  • Scott's Run Falls16 km

Ruins 11

  • Bay-Eva Castle4.0 km
  • Saint Cecilia Chapel (ruin)10 km
  • Old Ice House12 km
  • Ruins of Worker's Houses for Nearby Quarries16 km

and 4 more

Forts 3

  • Fort Ward - Northwest Bastion9.2 km

Archaeological sites 2

  • Fort Marcy8.9 km
  • Fort de Russy7.7 km

Monuments 34

  • Washington Monument0.6 km
  • Vietnam Veterans Memorial1.1 km
  • National World War I Memorial0.3 km
  • Lincoln Memorial1.4 km
  • Jefferson Memorial1.5 km
  • World War II Memorial0.7 km
  • Korean War Veterans Memorial1.3 km
  • United States Marine Corps War Memorial2.9 km
  • Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial1.4 km
  • Civil War Unknowns Monument3.6 km
  • United States Air Force Memorial4.0 km
  • Madonna of the Trail11 km

and 22 more

Beaches and swimming spots 4

  • Lake Barcroft Beach11 km
  • Purplehorse Beach20 km
  • Sycamore Beach20 km

and 1 more

Summits 28

  • Upton Hill9.8 km
  • Minor's Hill11 km
  • Peters Hill1.3 km
  • Lees Hill3.2 km
  • Jackson Hill3.4 km
  • Mackeys Hill3.8 km
  • Camp Hill3.9 km
  • Georgetown Heights4.3 km
  • Mount Alto4.6 km
  • Linnean Hill4.7 km
  • Round Hill5.4 km
  • Mount Hamilton5.5 km

and 16 more

Bunkers 7

  • Decatur Battery20 km
  • White Battery20 km
  • James Many Battery21 km
  • Emory Battery21 km
  • Meigs Battery21 km

and 2 more

How Washington, DC turns into a game

RLQuest knows these places too. Which means:

1

Places become quests

Some of your daily quests lead to a real place near you. The app uses your location to check you were really there.

2

Being first pays off

If you're the first person in RLQuest to complete a quest at a place, it's your first find. The Place Book shows you which kinds of place you're still missing.

3

The map fills in

Every walk uncovers tiles, each about 350 m across. Over time you can see which corners you know well, and where you've never set foot.

App Store Google Play

Nearby cities

Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License. As of 2026-09-30. The list shows the places RLQuest knows and isn't complete. Photos come from Wikimedia Commons; author and license are credited on each photo.