25 km around Denver

Viewpoints, hills and monuments near Denver

Denver's places lean west toward the foothills: South Table Mountain and North Table Mountain at 19.4 km, Lookout Mountain at 21.6 km, Mount Carbon, with Ruby Hill at 6.5 km among 17 peaks. Viewpoints follow, the Signature Overlook of Denver at 5.8 km and the Rocks Overlook at 10.9 km. Keyhole Rock at 22.2 km is the one rock arch, and the LoDaisKa site at 21.8 km heads four archaeological sites.

The ruins include Stapleton International Airport (closed), with the Former Stapleton Airport Control Tower beside it at 8.3 km, and the Colorado Amphitheater at 16.4 km. Monuments make up 28 of the 87 places, the Wynken, Blynken and Nod Statue at 4.2 km among them. The list is thin, but the foothills make up for it in elevation.

28 Monuments26 Viewpoints4 Ruins4 Archaeological sites3 Lookout towers2 Beaches and swimming spots1 Waterfall1 Rock arch

Where the places are

Each hexagon covers a little over 5 square kilometers. The brighter it glows, the more places are inside it. The numbers mark the highlights listed below; the dot in the middle is the center of Denver.

Few places to many

123

Worth the trip around Denver

The places with the most to tell about. The numbers match the map.

Places by type

A selection for each type, best known first. The number next to each heading counts everything RLQuest knows within the radius.

Viewpoints 26

  • Signature Overlook of Denver5.8 km
  • Winter Railyard Snowboarding6.2 km
  • Snow Sledding Hill6.4 km
  • East Overlook11 km
  • Rocks Overlook11 km
  • West Overlook11 km
  • Wildlife Viewing13 km
  • 3 Stones14 km
  • 10 Year Flood Level14 km
  • Clock Tower15 km
  • Carl's Point15 km
  • Rattlesnake Hill15 km

and 14 more

Waterfalls 1

  • Lee Gulch17 km

Ruins 4

  • Summer White House Site23 km

and 1 more

Windmills 1

  • HRM Windmill23 km

Lookout towers 3

  • Elitch Gardens Observation Tower2.6 km

and 1 more

Rock arches 1

  • Keyhole Rock22 km

Archaeological sites 4

  • LoDaisKa site22 km

and 3 more

Monuments 28

  • Wynken, Blynken and Nod Statue4.2 km
  • Colfax-Lakewood Monument5.9 km
  • Lakewood-Colfax Monument5.9 km
  • WWI Medic Memorial13 km
  • Highland Memorial Gardens16 km
  • Armed Forces Memorial Garden18 km
  • Broomfield 9-11 Memorial21 km
  • Southlawn Reunion Entrance Monument23 km
  • The Aurora Highlands Clock Tower24 km

and 19 more

Beaches and swimming spots 2

  • Swim Beach16 km

and 1 more

Summits 17

  • South Table Mountain19 km
  • North Table Mountain19 km
  • Lookout Mountain22 km
  • Ruby Hill6.5 km
  • Inspiration Point8.3 km
  • Mount Carbon16 km
  • Green Mountain17 km
  • Mount Glennon20 km
  • Lichen Peak21 km
  • Indian Mountain21 km
  • Stafford Hogback21 km
  • Mount Morrison22 km

and 5 more

How Denver turns into a game

RLQuest knows these places too. Which means:

1

Places become quests

Some of your daily quests lead to a real place near you. The app uses your location to check you were really there.

2

Being first pays off

If you're the first person in RLQuest to complete a quest at a place, it's your first find. The Place Book shows you which kinds of place you're still missing.

3

The map fills in

Every walk uncovers tiles, each about 350 m across. Over time you can see which corners you know well, and where you've never set foot.

App Store Google Play

Nearby cities

Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License. As of 2026-09-30. The list shows the places RLQuest knows and isn't complete. Photos come from Wikimedia Commons; author and license are credited on each photo.