25 km around Seattle

Viewpoints, beaches and lighthouses near Seattle

Seattle's strength is the view: 75 viewpoints within 25 km, Kerry Park at 3.3 km, the Louisa Boren Overlook at 3.5 km, plus the Space Needle (1962) at 2 km, one of four lookout towers. Alki Point Lighthouse (1913) at 7.4 km and West Point Light (1881) at 9.9 km are the two lights, and the Chinatown Gate is 0.9 km from the center.

Forty-three beaches is a lot, most of them on Lake Washington and the Sound rather than the ocean, Madison Park Beach at 5.3 km and Mount Baker Beach at 4.2 km among them. There are no castles and only eight ruins; the waterfalls, Coal Creek Falls and Far Country Falls, sit about 18 km out. A beach quest in Seattle is a lake quest, and RLQuest doesn't mind.

75 Viewpoints43 Beaches and swimming spots9 Monuments8 Ruins5 Waterfalls4 Lookout towers4 Forts3 Bunkers

Where the places are

Each hexagon covers a little over 5 square kilometers. The brighter it glows, the more places are inside it. The numbers mark the highlights listed below; the dot in the middle is the center of Seattle.

Few places to many

1234

Worth the trip around Seattle

The places with the most to tell about. The numbers match the map.

Places by type

A selection for each type, best known first. The number next to each heading counts everything RLQuest knows within the radius.

Viewpoints 75

  • Pier 70 Viewpoint2.1 km
  • Kerry Park3.3 km
  • Louisa Boren Overlook3.5 km
  • East Portal View3.7 km
  • Bagley Viewpoint4.2 km
  • Lake View Point4.3 km
  • Kite Hill4.4 km
  • Admiral Way Viewpoint4.4 km
  • Waterway 21 Viewpoint4.6 km
  • 28th Avenue West Viewpoint5.4 km
  • Elliott Bay Overlook5.5 km
  • Ella Bailey Overlook5.8 km

and 63 more

Waterfalls 5

  • Waterwall12 km
  • North Fork Falls17 km
  • Far Country Falls18 km
  • Coal Creek Falls19 km
  • Doughty Falls19 km

Ruins 8

  • Frink Park Caretaker's House3.3 km
  • Ostbo Boiler House11 km
  • Greenhouse17 km

and 5 more

Forts 4

  • Battery Nash14 km
  • Battery Warner15 km
  • Battery Vinton15 km
  • Battery Thornburgh15 km

Windmills 1

  • Marymoor Park Windmill17 km

Archaeological sites 1

  • Haleets20 km

Monuments 9

  • Will Rogers - Wiley Post Memorial Seaplane Base14 km

and 8 more

Beaches and swimming spots 43

  • Pioneer Square Habitat Beach0.7 km
  • Bay Street End2.3 km
  • Lake Union Park Kayak Launch and Beach2.4 km
  • Mount Baker Beach4.2 km
  • Madison Park Beach5.3 km
  • North Beach7.7 km
  • East Green Lake Beach8.3 km
  • West Green Lake Beach8.5 km
  • Lowman Beach8.9 km
  • Road End Beach9.9 km
  • Pritchard Island Beach10 km
  • Mercerwood Shore Club beach10 km

and 31 more

Summits 14

  • Wilderness Peak20 km
  • First Hill0.8 km
  • Cherry Hill2.0 km
  • Capitol Hill2.9 km
  • Queen Anne Hill3.3 km
  • Magnolia6.6 km
  • Magnolia Bluff7.2 km
  • High Point8.2 km
  • Promontory Point9.6 km
  • Kite Hill10 km
  • Marshall's Hill17 km
  • Norway Hill18 km

and 2 more

How Seattle turns into a game

RLQuest knows these places too. Which means:

1

Places become quests

Some of your daily quests lead to a real place near you. The app uses your location to check you were really there.

2

Being first pays off

If you're the first person in RLQuest to complete a quest at a place, it's your first find. The Place Book shows you which kinds of place you're still missing.

3

The map fills in

Every walk uncovers tiles, each about 350 m across. Over time you can see which corners you know well, and where you've never set foot.

App Store Google Play

In the region

Nearby cities

Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License. As of 2026-09-30. The list shows the places RLQuest knows and isn't complete. Photos come from Wikimedia Commons; author and license are credited on each photo.