25 km around Vancouver

Beaches, waterfalls and viewpoints near Vancouver

Vancouver's beaches come first: 30 of them, Sunset Beach at 3.5 km, Kitsilano Beach at 3.8 km, Jericho Beach at 6.3 km. Point Atkinson Lighthouse (1912) at 13.8 km, Brockton Point Lighthouse and Prospect Point Lighthouse in Stanley Park are three of four lights. The North Shore mountains put Grouse Mountain at 15.5 km and 12 waterfalls inside the radius, Twin Falls, Lower Cypress Falls and Kennedy Falls among them.

Eighty-two viewpoints is the biggest count, the Harbour Centre Lookout Tower at 3.9 km and the Siwash Rock Viewpoint at 7.1 km among them, and 51 monuments include the Gastown Steam Clock. The ruins include sawmill leftovers, the Mill Remnants at 13.8 km and the North Pacific Lumber Company Barnet Mill Burner at 14.9 km. Beach quests here come with mountains in the background.

82 Viewpoints51 Monuments30 Beaches and swimming spots16 Ruins12 Waterfalls4 Lighthouses3 Lookout towers1 Bunker

Where the places are

Each hexagon covers a little over 5 square kilometers. The brighter it glows, the more places are inside it. The numbers mark the highlights listed below; the dot in the middle is the center of Vancouver.

Few places to many

1

Worth the trip around Vancouver

The places with the most to tell about. The numbers match the map.

Places by type

A selection for each type, best known first. The number next to each heading counts everything RLQuest knows within the radius.

Lighthouses 4

  • Brockton Point Lighthouse5.7 km
  • Prospect Point Lighthouse7.3 km
  • Sand Heads Lighthouse21 km

Viewpoints 82

  • Harbour Centre Lookout Tower3.9 km
  • Viewpoint Vancouver5.4 km
  • Brockton Point5.7 km
  • 26R Spotting Location5.8 km
  • Ferguson Point6.4 km
  • Siwash Rock Viewpoint7.1 km
  • Lowden’s Lookout7.3 km
  • Avalon Pond View7.5 km
  • Simon Fraser Viewpoint7.9 km
  • South Terminal Viewing Platform8.5 km
  • Old Marine Drive Viewpoint9.0 km
  • Dover Beach9.0 km

and 70 more

Waterfalls 12

  • Twin Falls13 km
  • 30-Foot Pool13 km
  • Lower Cypress Falls14 km
  • Upper Cypress Falls15 km
  • Mystery Falls15 km
  • Kennedy Falls17 km
  • Norvan Falls20 km
  • Jenkins Brook Falls20 km
  • Upper Norvan Falls20 km
  • Russell Falls22 km
  • Holmden Creek Falls22 km
  • Swan Falls23 km

Ruins 16

  • Mill Remnants14 km
  • North Pacific Lumber Company Barnet Mill Burner15 km
  • Old Mill Site21 km

and 13 more

Caves 1

  • Spa Cave20 km

Monuments 51

  • Marker of Change3.1 km
  • Engineering Cairn9.6 km
  • Gastown Steam Clock3.9 km
  • Empress of Japan Figurehead5.9 km
  • John Robson16 km
  • "Wait for Me Daddy" War Memorial Sculpture16 km
  • The Completion of the Canadian Pacific Railway19 km
  • Cambie Bridge Ring Gear Monument2.7 km
  • Chinatown Memorial Monument3.5 km
  • AIDS Memorial3.9 km
  • Robert Burns Statue5.4 km
  • Hallelujah Point Monument5.4 km

and 39 more

Beaches and swimming spots 30

  • Kitsilano Beach3.8 km
  • Jericho Beach6.3 km
  • Sunset Beach3.5 km
  • Hadden Beach3.8 km
  • Trout Lake Beach4.2 km
  • Secret Beach4.2 km
  • English Bay Beach4.5 km
  • Second Beach5.4 km
  • Third Beach6.6 km
  • Locarno Beach7.1 km
  • Iona Beach7.7 km
  • Spanish Banks Beach8.1 km

and 18 more

Summits 58

  • Grouse Mountain16 km
  • Burnaby Mountain16 km
  • Little Mountain1.0 km
  • Mount Everett7.3 km
  • Sentinal Hill9.5 km
  • Capilano Hill9.9 km
  • Capitol Hill11 km
  • Little Bluff14 km
  • Bald Mountain14 km
  • Mount Fromme16 km
  • South Knob16 km
  • Senate Peak16 km

and 46 more

Bunkers 1

  • Lighthouse Park Battery14 km

How Vancouver turns into a game

RLQuest knows these places too. Which means:

1

Places become quests

Some of your daily quests lead to a real place near you. The app uses your location to check you were really there.

2

Being first pays off

If you're the first person in RLQuest to complete a quest at a place, it's your first find. The Place Book shows you which kinds of place you're still missing.

3

The map fills in

Every walk uncovers tiles, each about 350 m across. Over time you can see which corners you know well, and where you've never set foot.

App Store Google Play

In the region

Nearby cities

Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License. As of 2026-09-30. The list shows the places RLQuest knows and isn't complete. Photos come from Wikimedia Commons; author and license are credited on each photo.