25 km around Cardiff

Castles, lighthouses and hillforts near Cardiff

Cardiff Castle is 0.3 km from the center, and three city gates, South Gate, West Gate and North Gate, are all within 0.4 km. Castell Coch is 8.1 km out and Caerphilly Castle 11 km, with Llantrisant Castle and Castell Meredydd farther on, 12 castles in all plus ruins like Dinas Powys Castle. Out in the channel, Flat Holm Lighthouse at 12.4 km and Monkstone Lighthouse at 9.1 km are two of four lights.

The hillforts and burial chambers are the quiet strength: 26 archaeological sites, from Caerau Hillfort at 5 km to the St Lythans Burial Chamber at 9 km and the Tinkenswood Burial Chamber at 9.4 km. Brean Down, 20.2 km away on the English shore, sneaks into the radius. Castle, gates and hillfort all sit within 5 km of the center, so the Place Book starts filling quickly here.

29 Ruins26 Archaeological sites23 Monuments12 Castles and palaces11 Viewpoints4 Lighthouses3 City gates3 Beaches and swimming spots

Where the places are

Each hexagon covers a little over 5 square kilometers. The brighter it glows, the more places are inside it. The numbers mark the highlights listed below; the dot in the middle is the center of Cardiff.

Few places to many

1234567

Worth the trip around Cardiff

The places with the most to tell about. The numbers match the map.

Places by type

A selection for each type, best known first. The number next to each heading counts everything RLQuest knows within the radius.

Castles and palaces 12

  • Caerphilly Castle11 km
  • St Quintin's Castle19 km
  • Llantrisant Castle15 km
  • East Orchard Castle17 km
  • Cardiff Castle0.3 km
  • Castell Meredydd13 km
  • Hensol Castle14 km
  • Fonmon Castle16 km
  • Boverton Castle21 km

Lighthouses 4

  • Monkstone Lighthouse9.1 km
  • East Usk Lighthouse16 km

Viewpoints 11

  • Hide6.3 km
  • Twyn yr Oerfel14 km
  • Rudder Rock16 km
  • Calf Rock17 km
  • Sand Point17 km
  • Views of the Several Valleys From Senghenydd18 km
  • Breaksea Point19 km
  • The Observatory20 km
  • Gate20 km
  • Eyrie Marker21 km
  • Clevedon Sea Wall22 km

Waterfalls 1

  • Llanwonno25 km

Ruins 29

  • Dinas Powys Castle5.5 km
  • Morgraig Castle8.3 km
  • Corn Mill11 km
  • The Summerhouse (ruin)11 km
  • Castle Rock Battery12 km
  • Farmhouse Battery12 km
  • Lighthouse Battery12 km
  • Cwm Ciddy Sawmill12 km
  • Old Watch House13 km
  • Machen Corn Mill13 km
  • Penmark Castle14 km
  • Llanquian Castle16 km

and 16 more

City gates 3

  • South Gate0.2 km
  • West Gate0.3 km
  • North Gate0.4 km

Windmills 1

  • Hayes Farm Mill (ruin)9.4 km

Caves 2

  • Fiddler's Bay Cave20 km
  • Battery Cave21 km

Megaliths 1

  • Tinkenswood Burial Chamber9.4 km

Archaeological sites 26

  • Worlebury Camp19 km
  • St Lythans Burial Chamber9.0 km
  • Brean Down Fort20 km
  • Caerau Hillfort5.0 km
  • Cardiff Castle and Roman Fort0.2 km
  • Ely Roman Villa3.4 km
  • Hill fort4.8 km
  • Dinas Powys Hillfort5.3 km
  • Twmpath Motte and Bailey6.5 km
  • Ruperra Hill Fort11 km
  • Whitton Lodge Roman Villa11 km
  • Caerphilly Roman fort11 km

and 14 more

Monuments 23

  • Westgate Hotel entrance17 km
  • International Mother Language Monument2.6 km
  • Scott Memorial Garden3.0 km
  • War memorial9.6 km

and 19 more

Beaches and swimming spots 3

  • Pebble Beach13 km
  • Watch House Beach18 km

and 1 more

Summits 36

  • Brean Down20 km
  • Twmbarlwm18 km
  • Mynydd Machen14 km
  • Mynydd Y Lan16 km
  • Mynydd Twyn Glas23 km
  • Mynydd y Grug14 km
  • Woodhill7.1 km
  • Wenallt7.7 km
  • Craig Llanishen8.4 km
  • Craig Llysfaen8.8 km
  • Cefn Onn9.0 km
  • Caerphilly Mountain9.6 km

and 24 more

How Cardiff turns into a game

RLQuest knows these places too. Which means:

1

Places become quests

Some of your daily quests lead to a real place near you. The app uses your location to check you were really there.

2

Being first pays off

If you're the first person in RLQuest to complete a quest at a place, it's your first find. The Place Book shows you which kinds of place you're still missing.

3

The map fills in

Every walk uncovers tiles, each about 350 m across. Over time you can see which corners you know well, and where you've never set foot.

App Store Google Play

In the region

Nearby cities

Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License. As of 2026-09-30. The list shows the places RLQuest knows and isn't complete. Photos come from Wikimedia Commons; author and license are credited on each photo.