25 km around London

Monuments, castles and viewpoints near London

London's list is dominated by monuments, 148 of them, from Nelson's Column 0.2 km from the center to Tower Bridge and Wellington Arch. But the castles are real: the Tower of London at 3.4 km, Kew Palace at 12 km, Bruce Castle at 10.7 km and Severndroog Castle at 13.7 km. Ruins run from the London Mithraeum, dated to the 240s, and St Dunstan in the East in the City to St Mary Aldermanbury at 2.4 km.

The 12 bunkers are mostly deep-level shelters, the Clapham South Deep Level Shelter and the Belsize Deep-level Shelter among them. Seven windmills made the list too, The Brixton Windmill at 6.2 km and the Wimbledon Windmill Museum included, and Parliament Hill and Primrose Hill are the hills to climb. RLQuest checks that you actually walked there rather than took the Tube.

148 Monuments55 Archaeological sites41 Ruins28 Viewpoints12 Bunkers10 Castles and palaces7 Windmills5 City gates

Where the places are

Each hexagon covers a little over 5 square kilometers. The brighter it glows, the more places are inside it. The numbers mark the highlights listed below; the dot in the middle is the center of London.

Few places to many

123456789101112

Worth the trip around London

The places with the most to tell about. The numbers match the map.

Places by type

A selection for each type, best known first. The number next to each heading counts everything RLQuest knows within the radius.

Castles and palaces 10

  • White Tower3.4 km
  • Marlborough House0.8 km
  • Clarence House1.0 km
  • Crumbles Castle3.4 km
  • Charlton House12 km
  • Severndroog Castle14 km
  • Hilfield Castle22 km

Lighthouses 2

  • Coldharbour Point Lighthouse22 km

Viewpoints 28

  • Parliament Hill6.1 km
  • Stave Hill6.0 km
  • Switch House1.8 km
  • Soham’s Spot1.8 km
  • Sky Garden2.9 km
  • Horizon 223.0 km
  • Terrace (One Leadenhall)3.0 km
  • Tower Bridge3.5 km
  • Kenwood Viewpoint7.6 km
  • Greenway8.3 km
  • The Point8.9 km
  • Leopold Stokowski’s grave9.9 km

and 14 more

Waterfalls 1

  • River Beck Stepping Stones14 km

Ruins 41

  • St Dunstan in the East3.0 km
  • Watch House1.7 km
  • Site of Byzantine-style Dissenters Chapel6.9 km
  • Anglican Chapel7.2 km
  • Site of Anglican Church7.2 km
  • Pitt house gateway7.5 km
  • Gatehouse of Abbey of St Mary Stratford Langthorne9.4 km
  • Icehouse10 km
  • Remains of Hall Place12 km
  • Boat House14 km
  • Ruins of Barking Abbey14 km
  • Mill Ruins18 km

and 26 more

City gates 5

  • York Water Gate0.2 km
  • Burlington Arch1.1 km
  • Gateway tower1.2 km
  • Temple Bar1.9 km
  • Henry VIII Gate2.0 km

Windmills 7

  • Keston Windmill20 km
  • New River Head Windmill2.5 km
  • Plumstead Common Windmill15 km
  • Shirley Windmill16 km
  • Barnet Gate Mill17 km

Caves 2

  • Chiselhurst Caves17 km
  • Denehole22 km

Megaliths 1

  • Bell Barrow on Hampstead Heath6.6 km

Historic towers 1

  • Shot Tower19 km

Watermills 1

  • Hindley Waterwheel12 km

Archaeological sites 55

  • London Stone2.5 km
  • Former Whitehall Palace Steps0.5 km
  • Site of Nonsuch Palace19 km
  • Sheen Priory14 km
  • Winchester Palace2.4 km
  • Grim's Ditch20 km
  • Shrewsbury Barrow14 km
  • Amphitheatre2.5 km
  • Roman Amphitheatre Site2.5 km
  • Tower Hill Postern3.4 km
  • Billingsgate Roman House & Baths3.0 km
  • Crofton Roman villa21 km

and 43 more

Monuments 148

  • Tower Bridge3.5 km
  • Nelson's Column0.2 km
  • Victoria Memorial1.3 km
  • London and North Western Railway War Memorial2.1 km
  • Wellington Arch1.9 km
  • St Antholin's Spire9.4 km
  • St Blaise's well16 km
  • Three Bridges16 km
  • Douglas Haig0.5 km
  • Wellington Monument1.9 km
  • Streatham War Memorial9.5 km
  • The Coronation Stone17 km

and 136 more

Beaches and swimming spots 4

  • Kelson Beach8.4 km
  • Dock Beach9.9 km

and 2 more

Summits 15

  • Horsenden Hill14 km
  • Parliament Hill6.2 km
  • Primrose Hill4.2 km
  • Sydenham Hill9.2 km
  • Cox's Mount12 km
  • Beckton Alps13 km
  • Shooters Hill14 km
  • Moon Hill14 km
  • Martin's Hill15 km
  • Gallions Hill15 km
  • Highwood Hill16 km
  • Harrow Hill16 km

and 3 more

Bunkers 12

  • Goodge Street Deep Level Shelter West Entrance1.6 km
  • Camden Deep-Level Shelter3.7 km
  • Stockwell deep level shelter entrance4.1 km
  • Clapham North Deep Level Shelter North Entrance4.7 km
  • Belsize Deep-level Shelter5.5 km
  • Clapham South Deep Level Shelter6.3 km
  • "Park 20" ARP Bunker11 km
  • Oxleas Wood Air Raid Shelter14 km
  • Woodcote Green Air Raid Shelter18 km

and 3 more

How London turns into a game

RLQuest knows these places too. Which means:

1

Places become quests

Some of your daily quests lead to a real place near you. The app uses your location to check you were really there.

2

Being first pays off

If you're the first person in RLQuest to complete a quest at a place, it's your first find. The Place Book shows you which kinds of place you're still missing.

3

The map fills in

Every walk uncovers tiles, each about 350 m across. Over time you can see which corners you know well, and where you've never set foot.

App Store Google Play

In the region

Nearby cities

Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License. As of 2026-09-30. The list shows the places RLQuest knows and isn't complete. Photos come from Wikimedia Commons; author and license are credited on each photo.