25 km around Newcastle

Castles, Roman forts and lighthouses near Newcastle

Hadrian's Wall runs through the radius, and the list reflects it: Segedunum Roman Fort at 5.5 km, Arbeia Roman Fort and Museum at 12.2 km, Milecastle 10 (Walbottle Dene) at 8.6 km, 44 archaeological sites in all. Newcastle Castle - Keep is 0.5 km from the center; Tynemouth Priory and Castle (13.4 km), Hylton Castle (12.3 km), Seaton Delaval Hall (14.2 km) and Prudhoe Castle (15.6 km) follow.

Eleven lighthouses along the Tyne mouth and the coast, Souter Lighthouse, St. Marys Lighthouse, Herd Groyne Lighthouse, make this one of the stronger coastal lists, and Longsands and King Edward's Bay at 13.4 km lead 12 beaches. Penshaw Monument at 13.1 km and Grey's Monument at 0.1 km head 23 monuments. Coast one weekend, Wall the next.

44 Archaeological sites39 Ruins23 Monuments12 Beaches and swimming spots11 Lighthouses10 Viewpoints8 Castles and palaces4 Windmills

Where the places are

Each hexagon covers a little over 5 square kilometers. The brighter it glows, the more places are inside it. The numbers mark the highlights listed below; the dot in the middle is the center of Newcastle.

Few places to many

12345678

Worth the trip around Newcastle

The places with the most to tell about. The numbers match the map.

Places by type

A selection for each type, best known first. The number next to each heading counts everything RLQuest knows within the radius.

Castles and palaces 8

  • Prudhoe Castle16 km
  • Morpeth Castle22 km
  • Ogle Castle18 km
  • Hamsterley Hall14 km
  • Newcastle Castle - Keep0.5 km

Lighthouses 11

  • Fish Quay Old Light12 km
  • Fish Quay Low Light12 km
  • Herd Groyne Lighthouse13 km
  • Tynemouth Lighthouse14 km
  • South Shields Lighthouse14 km
  • Souter Lighthouse16 km
  • The Lighthouse, Roker Cliff Park16 km
  • Roker Pier Lighthouse18 km
  • Blyth Pier Lighthouse18 km
  • Blyth Old Light18 km

Viewpoints 10

  • Side and Dean street view from Tyne Bridge0.6 km
  • Weetslade Colliery Country Park8.2 km
  • Ganderland 112 km
  • Ganderland 212 km
  • Northumberlandia viewpoint13 km
  • Northumberlandia Hip13 km
  • Northumberlandia Knee13 km
  • Northumberlandia Heel13 km
  • Leadgate Maze viewing platform17 km

Waterfalls 3

  • Pontburn Linn Waterfall13 km
  • Little Pontburn Linn Waterfall14 km
  • Outfall Weir16 km

Ruins 39

  • Ravensworth Castle5.4 km
  • Site of Kings Meadow Island2.4 km
  • Ever Tower0.4 km
  • Friars Goose Pumping Engine House3.0 km
  • North Gosforth Chapel5.7 km
  • Path Head Mill7.5 km
  • Mill race spillway7.5 km
  • Old Hollinside Manor House (Ruins)7.6 km
  • Gibside Hall9.0 km
  • Burradon Tower9.1 km
  • Holy Trinity Church11 km
  • Ponteland Pele Tower12 km

and 24 more

Forts 2

  • Fort on Blyth Links17 km
  • Wave Basin Battery17 km

Windmills 4

  • Heaton Windmill2.3 km
  • Birney Hill Windmill11 km
  • Fulwell Windmill15 km
  • Whitburn Windmill16 km

Lookout towers 2

  • Pilot Lookout Tower17 km

and 1 more

Megaliths 1

  • Old Hartley Standing Stone14 km

Historic towers 3

  • Plummer Tower0.4 km
  • Corner Tower0.5 km
  • Sallyport Tower0.7 km

Archaeological sites 44

  • Lanchester Roman Fort (Longovicium)20 km
  • Arbeia Roman Fort and Museum12 km
  • Milecastle 10 (Walbottle Dene)8.6 km
  • Segedunum Roman Fort5.5 km
  • Vindomora17 km
  • Concangis Fort Officer's Quarters13 km
  • Washing Wells Roman Fort5.0 km
  • Denton Burn Hadrian's Wall4.7 km
  • Hadrian's Wall (Reconstruction)5.3 km
  • Milecastle 97.2 km
  • Motte north of Holycross Church9.7 km
  • Hadrian's Wall11 km

and 32 more

Monuments 23

  • Penshaw Monument13 km
  • Grey's Monument0.1 km
  • Admiral Lord Collingwood Monument13 km
  • George Stephenson Memorial0.4 km
  • Basil Hume Memorial Garden0.6 km
  • Armstrong Memorial0.7 km
  • Wesley Memorial Fountain0.8 km
  • Charlton Memorial Fountain3.4 km
  • Dunston Monument3.5 km
  • Blaydon Races Monument6.8 km
  • Column to Liberty8.6 km
  • West Backworth Medieval Settlement (English Heritage Scheduled Monument)9.0 km

and 11 more

Beaches and swimming spots 12

  • Shingle Beach9.4 km
  • King Edward's Bay13 km
  • Longsands13 km
  • Whitley Sands14 km
  • South Beach16 km
  • Hendon Beach19 km
  • North Beach20 km

and 5 more

Summits 39

  • Tunstall Hills17 km
  • Cow Hill2.2 km
  • Condercum Hill3.2 km
  • Sheriff Hill4.6 km
  • White Hill5.1 km
  • Black Hill5.6 km
  • Westerhope6.5 km
  • Camperdown8.1 km
  • Whinnel Hill8.2 km
  • Weetslade Hill8.2 km
  • Blackamoor Hill8.5 km
  • Boldon Hills11 km

and 27 more

How Newcastle turns into a game

RLQuest knows these places too. Which means:

1

Places become quests

Some of your daily quests lead to a real place near you. The app uses your location to check you were really there.

2

Being first pays off

If you're the first person in RLQuest to complete a quest at a place, it's your first find. The Place Book shows you which kinds of place you're still missing.

3

The map fills in

Every walk uncovers tiles, each about 350 m across. Over time you can see which corners you know well, and where you've never set foot.

App Store Google Play

In the region

Nearby cities

Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License. As of 2026-09-30. The list shows the places RLQuest knows and isn't complete. Photos come from Wikimedia Commons; author and license are credited on each photo.