25 km around Plymouth

Forts, beaches and stone rows near Plymouth

Smeaton's Tower, the lighthouse from 1759, stands 0.8 km from Plymouth's center, and the forts ring the Sound: Bovisand Fort at 4 km, Fort Austin and Bowden Battery at 4.2 km, Plymouth Breakwater Fort at 4.2 km and Crownhill Fort at 4.7 km, 11 forts and 5 castles counting Mount Edgcumbe House at 3 km. Thirty beaches follow the coast, Bovisand Beach at 4.3 km and Wembury Beach at 7.3 km first.

Dartmoor puts 22 megaliths inside the radius: the Drizzlecombe stone rows at 16.8 km, the Yellow Mead Stone Circle, the Brisworthy stone circle at 14 km, with Sharpitor and the Dewerstone Rock as the peaks. The Eddystone Lighthouse sits 22.7 km out to sea, so not every place here is walkable. The rest is fair game for RLQuest.

56 Ruins48 Archaeological sites30 Beaches and swimming spots22 Megaliths13 Monuments11 Forts11 Viewpoints5 Castles and palaces

Where the places are

Each hexagon covers a little over 5 square kilometers. The brighter it glows, the more places are inside it. The numbers mark the highlights listed below; the dot in the middle is the center of Plymouth.

Few places to many

123456789101112

Worth the trip around Plymouth

The places with the most to tell about. The numbers match the map.

Places by type

A selection for each type, best known first. The number next to each heading counts everything RLQuest knows within the radius.

Castles and palaces 5

  • Bovisand4.0 km
  • Ince Castle7.8 km

Lighthouses 4

  • Eddystone Lighthouse23 km
  • Breakwater Lighthouse4.3 km

Viewpoints 11

  • Matei's Rocks0.9 km
  • The Lion's Den1.0 km
  • Peregrine Falcon viewing spot6.8 km
  • Warren Point6.9 km
  • Warleigh Point7.1 km
  • Skinham Point7.6 km
  • Calstock View15 km
  • The Pimple19 km
  • Fisherman's Gardens20 km

and 1 more

Waterfalls 1

  • Burrator Waterfall15 km

Ruins 56

  • Remains of Plymouth Castle0.9 km
  • Plympton Castle6.8 km
  • Ruined Bridge8.6 km
  • Ruined Barn8.8 km
  • Watch Tower11 km
  • Teahouse12 km
  • Mill (Dis)16 km
  • Riddapit Longhouse18 km
  • Arch of Abbey Cloisters20 km
  • The Monks' House23 km

and 46 more

Forts 11

  • Block House2.5 km
  • Eggbuckland Keep4.2 km
  • Plymouth Breakwater Fort4.2 km
  • Forder Battery4.3 km
  • Woodland Fort4.8 km
  • Knowles Battery5.2 km
  • Agaton Fort5.4 km
  • Ernesettle Fort5.4 km

Caves 1

  • Pixies Hole16 km

Megaliths 22

  • Yellow Mead Stone Circle16 km
  • Ringmoor Down Stone Circle14 km
  • Brisworthy stone circle14 km
  • Stone Row14 km
  • Stone Circle14 km
  • Stalldown Cairn Circle17 km
  • Double Stone row - Remains of pinion arm18 km
  • Down Tor Stone Circle18 km
  • Down Tor Stone Row18 km
  • Stall Moor stone circle19 km
  • Hart Tor North stone rows cairn20 km
  • Hart Tor North stone rows20 km

and 7 more

Archaeological sites 48

  • Calstock Roman fort15 km
  • Hut Circle17 km
  • Giants Basin17 km
  • Drizzlecombe Bronze Age Complex17 km
  • Cairn17 km
  • Pillow Mounds14 km
  • Cairn Circle14 km
  • Trowlesworthy Warren Pillow Mounds14 km
  • Castlewich Henge18 km
  • Round Barrow18 km
  • Hut Circles20 km
  • Knatta Barrow21 km

and 36 more

Monuments 13

  • War Memorial0.7 km
  • The Mayflower Steps0.9 km
  • Devonport Column2.4 km
  • Nancy Astor Statue0.7 km
  • Martyn Monument9.6 km
  • Luckett Chapel memorial21 km

and 7 more

Beaches and swimming spots 30

  • Bovisand Beach4.3 km
  • Wembury Beach7.3 km
  • Sharrow Beach8.7 km
  • Cellar Bay8.8 km
  • Finnygook Beach12 km
  • Stoke Beach12 km
  • Wadham Beach13 km
  • Meadowsfoot Beach15 km
  • Mothecombe Beach15 km
  • Pamflete Beach16 km
  • Downderry Beach16 km
  • Wonwell Beach16 km

and 18 more

Summits 35

  • Sharpitor18 km
  • Kit Hill20 km
  • Berra Tor14 km
  • Butterdon Hill18 km
  • Down Tor18 km
  • Dewerstone Rock11 km
  • Legis Tor14 km
  • Eastern Tor16 km
  • Lowery Tor17 km
  • Peak Hill17 km
  • Lower Leather Tor17 km
  • Cuckoo Rock18 km

and 23 more

How Plymouth turns into a game

RLQuest knows these places too. Which means:

1

Places become quests

Some of your daily quests lead to a real place near you. The app uses your location to check you were really there.

2

Being first pays off

If you're the first person in RLQuest to complete a quest at a place, it's your first find. The Place Book shows you which kinds of place you're still missing.

3

The map fills in

Every walk uncovers tiles, each about 350 m across. Over time you can see which corners you know well, and where you've never set foot.

App Store Google Play

In the region

Nearby cities

Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License. As of 2026-09-30. The list shows the places RLQuest knows and isn't complete. Photos come from Wikimedia Commons; author and license are credited on each photo.