25 km around Salzburg

Summits, castles and caves near Salzburg

The Alps start at Salzburg's doorstep, and RLQuest knows 244 peaks within 25 km: the Gaisberg at 5.2 km, the Kapuzinerberg at 1.2 km, the Hochstaufen at 15.4 km. Festung Hohensalzburg, dated 1077, is 0.6 km from the center, Schloss Leopoldskron 1.3 km, Schloss Kleßheim 4.5 km, Schloss Anif 6.4 km and Schloss Fuschl 15.9 km on its lake. The Schellenberger Eishöhle, an ice cave at 1570 meters, is 10.1 km out.

Forty caves and 11 waterfalls fill in the gaps, the Gnigler Wasserfälle just 3.5 km from town and the Plötz at 10.3 km. Watermills include the Stiftsmühle St. Peter at 0.3 km and the Untersberger Marmorkugelmühlen, which grind marble into balls. Every one of them is a place the app can send you.

80 Viewpoints48 Castles and palaces40 Caves18 Ruins17 Watermills13 Monuments11 Waterfalls4 Lookout towers

Where the places are

Each hexagon covers a little over 5 square kilometers. The brighter it glows, the more places are inside it. The numbers mark the highlights listed below; the dot in the middle is the center of Salzburg.

Few places to many

12345678

Worth the trip around Salzburg

The places with the most to tell about. The numbers match the map.

Places by type

A selection for each type, best known first. The number next to each heading counts everything RLQuest knows within the radius.

Castles and palaces 48

  • Schloss Fuschl16 km
  • Schloss Mirabell0.7 km
  • Schloss Anif6.4 km
  • Schloss Seeburg13 km
  • Schloss Triebenbach14 km
  • Schloss Adelsheim18 km
  • Schloss Urstein8.9 km
  • Schloss Sighartstein21 km
  • Schloss Wiespach13 km
  • Schloss Gartenau8.6 km
  • Schloss Neuhaus2.5 km
  • Schloss Frohnburg2.8 km

and 33 more

Lighthouses 1

  • Reckturm0.5 km

Viewpoints 80

  • Hettwerbastei0.3 km
  • Mönchsbergblick0.4 km
  • Fernrohr0.4 km
  • Franz-Josefs-Höhe0.5 km
  • Humboldt Terrasse0.6 km
  • Kleiner Linzertor-Kavalier0.7 km
  • Richterhöhe0.7 km
  • Bayerische Aussicht0.9 km
  • Obere Stadtaussicht1.0 km
  • Festungsblick1.0 km
  • Franziskischlössl1.3 km
  • Heubergblick3.0 km

and 68 more

Waterfalls 11

  • Plötz10 km
  • Gnigler Wasserfälle3.5 km
  • Sulzer Wasserfall14 km
  • Mühlgrabenfall14 km
  • Wildkar-Wasserfall17 km
  • Freidlinger Bach18 km
  • Hanslkirche20 km
  • Evka Wasserfall21 km
  • Taugler Strubklamm21 km
  • Weißbachfall23 km
  • Mußbachfall24 km

Ruins 18

  • Ruine Vierkaseralm12 km
  • Burgstall Hagenfels14 km
  • Ölbergkapelle16 km
  • Brückenruine Alpenstraße21 km

and 13 more

City gates 2

  • Oberes Stadttor18 km
  • Unteres Stadttor18 km

Lookout towers 4

  • Beobachtungsturm Vogelthenn8.5 km

and 3 more

Caves 40

  • Groschenloch0.7 km
  • Untere Grotte4.0 km
  • Plainberghöhle4.1 km
  • Gilowskyhöhle4.1 km
  • Gaisberghöhle6.4 km
  • Karlsohr7.7 km
  • Grasslhöhle7.8 km
  • Veitlbruchhöhle9.1 km
  • Sulzenkarhöhle10 km
  • Steinerner Kaser10 km
  • Frauenloch11 km
  • Mittagsloch-Süd13 km

and 26 more

Watermills 17

  • Wasserkraftwerk Pulvermühle1.1 km
  • Teubermühle6.7 km
  • Pertillmühle8.7 km
  • Waschlmühle9.6 km
  • Edermühle10 km
  • Schroffenaumühle10 km
  • Hofbauermühle10 km
  • Schindlaumühle10 km
  • Pertillermühle10 km
  • Wörndlmühle14 km
  • Röhrmoosmühle17 km
  • Kugelmühle im Teufelsgraben17 km

and 3 more

Monuments 13

  • Denkmal Gabrielen-Aussicht13 km
  • Statue13 km
  • "Säulenfragment mit Sockel"18 km

and 10 more

Beaches and swimming spots 4

  • Seekirchner Gemeindestrand16 km

and 3 more

Summits 244

  • Plainberg4.2 km
  • Hochstaufen15 km
  • Gaisberg5.2 km
  • Kapuzinerberg1.2 km
  • Festungsberg0.6 km
  • Dreisesselberg16 km
  • Roßfeld20 km
  • Predigtstuhl17 km
  • Drachenwand23 km
  • Mittlerer Rotofen15 km
  • Heuberg5.9 km
  • Haunsberg13 km

and 232 more

How Salzburg turns into a game

RLQuest knows these places too. Which means:

1

Places become quests

Some of your daily quests lead to a real place near you. The app uses your location to check you were really there.

2

Being first pays off

If you're the first person in RLQuest to complete a quest at a place, it's your first find. The Place Book shows you which kinds of place you're still missing.

3

The map fills in

Every walk uncovers tiles, each about 350 m across. Over time you can see which corners you know well, and where you've never set foot.

App Store Google Play

In the region

Nearby cities

Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License. As of 2026-10-02. The list shows the places RLQuest knows and isn't complete. Photos come from Wikimedia Commons; author and license are credited on each photo.