25 km around Innsbruck

Summits, waterfalls and castles near Innsbruck

Innsbruck is where the mountains are the point: 314 peaks within 25 km, from the Bergisel at 1.8 km to the Patscherkofel at 7.8 km, the Saile (Nockspitze) at 9.5 km and the Zirler Berg at 13 km. Eleven waterfalls follow, the Schlossfall only 3.4 km from the center and the Kaiser Ferdinand-Wasserfälle at 10.3 km. The Stadtturm, 0.6 km out, is the lookout in town.

Castles are fewer, 22, but well spread: the Palais Fugger-Taxis at 0.2 km, Burg Martinsbühel at 9.5 km, Schloss Friedberg at 12.9 km, Burg Trautson at 14.5 km, and the Porta Claudia ruins between 18 and 22 km. The Kastell von Veldidena, a Roman site, sits 0.9 km from the center. In a town this steep, the map fills in slowly and the views make up for it.

86 Viewpoints22 Castles and palaces16 Archaeological sites11 Waterfalls9 Caves9 Watermills8 Ruins7 Monuments

Where the places are

Each hexagon covers a little over 5 square kilometers. The brighter it glows, the more places are inside it. The numbers mark the highlights listed below; the dot in the middle is the center of Innsbruck.

Few places to many

12345678

Worth the trip around Innsbruck

The places with the most to tell about. The numbers match the map.

Places by type

A selection for each type, best known first. The number next to each heading counts everything RLQuest knows within the radius.

Castles and palaces 22

  • Burg Martinsbühel9.5 km
  • Burgkapelle Aufenstein17 km
  • Burg Trautson14 km
  • Schloss Sigmundslust23 km
  • Schloss Friedberg13 km
  • Burgruine Neu-Rettenberg19 km
  • Burg Arnholz15 km
  • Schloss Mentlberg2.9 km
  • Weiherburg2.0 km
  • Schloss Melans9.5 km
  • Schloss Aschach14 km
  • Schneeburg11 km

and 7 more

Viewpoints 86

  • Drachenfelsen1.9 km
  • Sophien-Ruhe2.1 km
  • Bederlungerquelle2.6 km
  • Hilde Zach Ruhe2.7 km
  • Modellflugplatz Scheibenbühel3.1 km
  • Steigerruhe3.2 km
  • Besucherterrasse3.3 km
  • Mühlauer Aussicht3.7 km
  • Arzler Horn4.9 km
  • Innsbruckblick5.6 km
  • Karwendelblick5.6 km
  • Sicht auf Europabrücke6.7 km

and 74 more

Waterfalls 11

  • Schlossfall3.4 km
  • Kaiser Ferdinand-Wasserfälle10 km
  • Gschnierbach-Wasserfall12 km
  • Seigesbachfall16 km
  • Der Riese16 km
  • Die Spritz19 km
  • Sarnthein Wasserfall20 km
  • Leutaschklamm Wasserfall21 km
  • Gramaiwasserfall22 km
  • Lainbach-Wasserfall23 km
  • Piller Wasserfall23 km

Ruins 8

  • Goarmbichl-Siedlung3.1 km
  • Hungerturm2.7 km
  • Ehem. St. Georgskirche2.8 km

and 2 more

City gates 2

  • Kolbenturm0.5 km
  • Münzertor8.7 km

Caves 9

  • Bacchusgrotte3.2 km
  • Knappenloch8.6 km
  • Speckbacher Gufl12 km
  • Raggin Gufl14 km
  • Vorderkarhöhle16 km
  • Mitterkarhöhle16 km
  • Anton-Gaugg-Eisschacht16 km
  • Mini Höhle 8m17 km

Watermills 9

  • Teufelsmühle6.9 km
  • Wasserrad9.1 km
  • Pittl-Mühle10 km
  • Hinterlocher Mühle12 km
  • Gasslermühle12 km
  • Kolbmsmühle20 km
  • Die große Mühle20 km
  • Salzersmühle20 km
  • Obere Schnatter-Mühle24 km

Archaeological sites 16

  • Kastell von Veldidena0.9 km
  • Römisches Straßenstück7.3 km
  • Burg Schlossberg17 km
  • Demlfeld5.3 km
  • Hohe Birga7.8 km
  • Goarmbichl3.1 km
  • Straßfried2.6 km
  • Römische Ausgrabung16 km

and 8 more

Monuments 7

  • Apollontempel20 km
  • Triumphpforte0.0 km
  • Annasäule0.3 km
  • Zwei Kaiser-Denkmal8.6 km

and 3 more

Summits 314

  • Bergisel1.8 km
  • Patscherkofel7.8 km
  • Zirler Berg13 km
  • Saile (Nockspitze)9.5 km
  • Rangger Köpfl16 km
  • Sonnjoch23 km
  • Blaser17 km
  • Hoher Gleirsch11 km
  • Frau Hitt5.8 km
  • Lanser Kopf2.6 km
  • Gamsjoch Westgipfel21 km
  • Gamsjoch21 km

and 302 more

How Innsbruck turns into a game

RLQuest knows these places too. Which means:

1

Places become quests

Some of your daily quests lead to a real place near you. The app uses your location to check you were really there.

2

Being first pays off

If you're the first person in RLQuest to complete a quest at a place, it's your first find. The Place Book shows you which kinds of place you're still missing.

3

The map fills in

Every walk uncovers tiles, each about 350 m across. Over time you can see which corners you know well, and where you've never set foot.

App Store Google Play

In the region

Nearby cities

Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License. As of 2026-09-30. The list shows the places RLQuest knows and isn't complete. Photos come from Wikimedia Commons; author and license are credited on each photo.