25 km around Bern

Castles, city gates and viewpoints near Bern

Bern starts with two gates: the Zytglogge at the very center and the Käfigturm 0.3 km away. From there the castles fan out, Neues Schloss Bümpliz at 4.2 km, Schloss Thorberg at 656 meters and 10.8 km, Schloss Jegenstorf at 12.1 km, Schloss Laupen at 16.5 km, Schloss Burgdorf at 18.2 km, 57 in all. The Gurten, 3.4 km out, has its own tower.

Archaeology is unusually strong at 66 sites, from the Lenbrunnen 0.4 km from the center and a Römische Badeanlage at 3.9 km to Petinesca, a temple complex at 21.7 km. The Chutzenturm, a lookout from 2010, stands at 819 meters. Get up there for a quest and RLQuest knows you did.

66 Archaeological sites57 Castles and palaces37 Viewpoints15 Ruins7 Caves5 Lookout towers3 City gates3 Monuments

Where the places are

Each hexagon covers a little over 5 square kilometers. The brighter it glows, the more places are inside it. The numbers mark the highlights listed below; the dot in the middle is the center of Bern.

Few places to many

123456789101112

Worth the trip around Bern

The places with the most to tell about. The numbers match the map.

Places by type

A selection for each type, best known first. The number next to each heading counts everything RLQuest knows within the radius.

Castles and palaces 57

  • Burgruine Helfenstein18 km
  • Ruine Grasburg16 km
  • Fraubrunnen16 km
  • Neues Schloss Bümpliz4.2 km
  • Schloss Laupen16 km
  • Schloss Trachselwald24 km
  • Schlössli Kehrsatz4.7 km
  • Schloss Hindelbank12 km
  • Burgruine Hohburg8.9 km
  • Schloss Wil13 km
  • Schloss Köniz3.9 km
  • Ruine Wartenstein22 km

and 42 more

Viewpoints 37

  • Veielihubel1.9 km
  • Lentulushubel2.1 km
  • Leutschen7.3 km
  • Üedeli, Panorama7.6 km
  • Flüeli8.1 km
  • Hübeli (Friedenslinde mit Gedenktafel)9.2 km
  • Aussichtspunkt Bubenloo9.2 km
  • Chrützfluh - Pavillon12 km
  • Buetschelegg12 km
  • Bütschelegg12 km
  • Summerauhöchi13 km
  • Ballenbühl14 km

and 25 more

Waterfalls 1

  • Spüelibachfall21 km

Ruins 15

  • Kloster Rüeggisberg14 km
  • Burg Heimberg21 km

and 10 more

City gates 3

  • Bubenbergtor0.5 km

Lookout towers 5

  • Aussichtsturm Ulmizberg5.4 km
  • Dr. Harry Borer Turm19 km

Caves 7

  • Tüfelsstei4.5 km
  • Pfaffenloch (Osterhasenhöhle)12 km
  • Eis Höhlen Lobsigen13 km
  • Güggelisloch15 km
  • Sandsteinhöhlen18 km
  • Schutzhöhle19 km

Historic towers 1

  • Chefeli19 km

Watermills 2

  • Öle Münsingen13 km
  • Otti Mühle21 km

Archaeological sites 66

  • Petinesca (Tempelanlage)22 km
  • Ruine Aegerten4.1 km
  • Lenbrunnen0.4 km
  • Burgruine Uttigen19 km
  • Römische Badeanlage3.9 km
  • Ruine Kramburg13 km
  • Burg Brandis19 km
  • Burgstelle Diessenberg20 km
  • Chnebelburg22 km
  • Ruine Ramsburg12 km
  • UNESCO-Welterbe - Lobsigesee15 km
  • Burgstelle Flugbrunnen5.5 km

and 54 more

Summits 83

  • Belpberg11 km
  • Bantiger6.9 km
  • Bawartenhubel2.6 km
  • Gschuntnehubel2.8 km
  • Gurten3.4 km
  • Könizberg4.1 km
  • Ostermundigeberg4.2 km
  • Hätteberg4.4 km
  • Mannenberg4.9 km
  • Säuhoger5.2 km
  • Schwandehubel5.3 km
  • Ulmizberg5.4 km

and 71 more

How Bern turns into a game

RLQuest knows these places too. Which means:

1

Places become quests

Some of your daily quests lead to a real place near you. The app uses your location to check you were really there.

2

Being first pays off

If you're the first person in RLQuest to complete a quest at a place, it's your first find. The Place Book shows you which kinds of place you're still missing.

3

The map fills in

Every walk uncovers tiles, each about 350 m across. Over time you can see which corners you know well, and where you've never set foot.

App Store Google Play

In the region

Nearby cities

Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License. As of 2026-09-30. The list shows the places RLQuest knows and isn't complete. Photos come from Wikimedia Commons; author and license are credited on each photo.